News and Edu

AMVCA: 2022 Africa Magic Awards Nominees is Out- See who is on the list

Spread the love

Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) is like the African version of Oscar. The AMVCA has released full list of nominees for the 2022 edition.

Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards, celebrates the work and talent of actors, producers, directors, and other film professionals.

The Award organisers, South Africa TV cable company Multi Choice announced that the award gala will hold on the 14th of May, 2022.

Here is the list of Nominees;

AMVCA PUBLIC VOTING CATEGORIES

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

  • Shawn Faqua – Soole
  • Deyemi Okanlawon – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)
  • Gideon Okeke – Loving Rona
  • Broda Shaggi/Samuel Perry – Dwindle
  • Femi Adebayo – Progressive Tailors Club
  • Williams Uchemba – Dear Affy
  • Timini Egbuson – Ponzi

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

  • Stan Nze – Rattlesnake
  • Uzee Usman – Voiceless
  • Gabriel Afolayan – For Maria Ebun Pataki
  • Efa Iwara – This Lady Called Life
  • Femi Jacobs – Introducing The Kujus
  • Eyinna Nwigwe – Dear Affy
  • Timini Egbuson – Introducing The Kujus

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

  • Funke Akindele – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)
  • Bimbo Ademoye ­- Breaded Life
  • Nse Nkpe Etim – Quams Money
  • Bisola Aiyeola – Dwindle
  • Nancy Isime – Kambili: The Whole 30 Yards
  • Sarah Hassan – Just In Time

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series)

  • Asabe Madaki – Voiceless
  • Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story
  • Meg Otanwa – For Maria Ebun Pataki
  • Bisola Aiyeola – This Lady Called Life 2
  • Nancy Isime – Superstar
  • Genoveva Umeh – A Tune Away
  • Kehinde Bankole – Dear Affy

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)

  • Bucci Franklin – Rattlesnake
  • Adjete Anang – Gold Coast Lounge
  • Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo
  • Eric Roberts – A Soldier’s Story
  • Magaji Mijinyawa – Amina ­
  • Yemi Blaq – The New Normal
  • Country Hard – Tope Tedela

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

  • Bisola Aiyeola – Sugar Rush
  • Mercy Johnson – The New Normal
  • Clarion Chukwurah – Amina
  • Mumbi Maina – La Femme Anjola
  • Enado Odigie – The New Normal
  • Omowunmi Dada – Country Hard
  • Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Best Short Film Or Online Video

  • Something About Zee – Mary Nsikanabasi Uyoh
  • Fractured – Abimbola Craig
  • Ounje Ale – Ozor Uche
  • Koro – Nicholas ‘Big Ghun’ Nartey
  • Kiitan – Korede Olayinka
  • Dices – Sandra Tetteh
  • I Am The Prostitute Mama Described – Taiwo Ogunnimo

AMVCA NON-PUBLIC VOTING

Best Director (Movie)

  • La Femme Anjola – Mildred Okwo
  • Amina – Izu Ojukwu
  • Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Ramsey Nouah
  • Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters
  • Voiceless – Robert O. Peters
  • Light In The Dark – Ekene Som Mekwunye
  • Namaste Wahala – Tiencepay Lawal & Hamisha Daryani Ahuja

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

  • Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Larry Gaaga
  • Collision Course – Collision Course
  • Just In Time – Boumeester Lindsay & Kagwe Mungai
  • Amina -Dabs Agwom
  • Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka & Raquel
  • Light In the Dark – Awele Mekwunye & Bizzouch
  • The White Line – Michael Pulse & Ponti Dikuua

Best Online Social Content Creator

  • Multi Personality Disorder – Mr Macaroni
  • Nollywood Epic Love Story 1 & 2 (Parody) – Tee Kuro
  • Kayamata – Bukunmi Adeaga-Ilori
  • Mr Funny – Oga Sabinus
  • Road Rage – Taaooma
  • Of Line And Layers – Jacqueline Suowari
  • First Date-Mummy’s Boy – Edem Victor
  • Affiah-De Ja Vu – Elozonam Ogbolu

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)

  • Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka
  • Uhuruchi (Sunset) – Victor Iyke
  • Echezona – Victor Onwudiwe and Ugomma Onwe
  • Udene – Oma Nnadi

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

  • Voiceless – Rogers Ofime
  • Sarki Goma Zamani Goma – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
  • Bana Bakwai – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
  • Tsangayar Asali – Abdulkadir Nuhu Aminu
  • Bayi – Diane Russet and Ayo Newo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)

  • Jankariwo – Bukunmi Oluwasina
  • Alasie – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy
  • Abeke – Samuel Oniyitan
  • Balokun – Olamide Akinmolayan
  • Ijolewa – Olapeju Wahab
  • Arodan – Wunmi Ajiboye

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

  • Obambo – Freddy Feruzi
  • Jaramandia – Dennis Humphrey and Bernard Kahindi
  • Rishai – Omar Hamza Hassan

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)

  • The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime
  • The Smart Money Woman – Arese Ugwu, Isoken Ogiemwonyi, Lala Akindoju & Akintunde Marine Marinho
  • Rumour Has It Season 3 – Vincent Nwachukwu
  • Little Black Book – Olawale Adetula
  • My Name Is A-Zed – Olawale Adetula
  • Butuku – Mwaka Nakweti
  • Jenifa’s Diary – Olufunke Akindele

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

  • Movement-Japa – Femi Odugbemi
  • Riona – James Omokwe
  • Unmarried – Uche Ikejimba
  • Dilemma – Uche Ikejimba
  • Venge – Tosin Igho & Rogba Arimoro
  • Eve – Winifred Nwokedi
  • Enakhe – Victor Sanchez Aghahowa
  • Rishantes – Dimbo Atiya

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

  • The Johnsons – Rogers Ofime
  • My Flatmates – Bright Okpocha & Solomon Adekunle
  • My Siblings & I – Funke Akindele Bello & JJC Skillz

Best Makeup

  • Voiceless – Gift Ameh
  • Amina ­- Dagogo Diminas & Gabriel Okorie Gabazzini
  • Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Balogun Abiodun
  • Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Ugochinyere Ihendi
  • Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Carina Ojoko
  • Peregun – Adewunmi Fatai & Ayobami Abolarin
  • La Femme Anjola – Abiola Popoola

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series)

  • Amina – Jim Lively & James Nelson
  • Prophetess – Bayo Adepetun & Biola ‘Lala’ Olayinka
  • Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Puffy Tee
  • For Maria Ebun Pataki – Tom Koroluk
  • Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Habib Adebayo Olaore
  • Tinka’s Story – Hassan Mageye

Best Documentary

  • Road2Blow – Taiwo Adeyemi
  • Unmasked: Leadership, Trust And The COVID-19 Pandemic In Nigeria – Femi Odugbemi
  • This Love – Eugene Mbugua
  • Sunset In Makoko – Allen Onyige
  • If Objects Could Speak – Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg
  • Streets Of Lagos: Dear Little People – Lawrence Adejumo

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

  • Amina – Stanley Ibegbu Okechukwu
  • The Mystic River -Yemi Awoponle
  • Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Mathew Yusuf
  • The White Line – Jaco Strauss
  • Light In the Dark – Godwin Lawani
  • Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Mathew Yusuf
  • Dear Affy – Fei Mustapha

Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series)

  • The Smart Money Woman – Ediri Okwa
  • Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Pat Nebo
  • The Mystic River – Mayowa Labiran
  • Amina – Tunji Afolayan
  • One Lagos Night – Chima Adighije
  • Day Of Destiny – Chris Udomi
  • Introducing The Kujus – Adeoye Adetunji

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV Series)

  • Voiceless – Titi Aina Raji
  • Amina – Millicent T. Jack
  • The Smart Money Woman – Isoken Ogiemwonyi
  • Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Funke Akindele Bello
  • The Mystic River ­- Obijie Oru
  • La Femme Anjola – Yolanda Okereke
  • Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Yoanna ‘Pepper’ Chikezie

Best Cinematographer

  • Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Muhammed Atta Ahmed
  • Collision Course – James Amuta
  • Amina – Peter Kreil, Wale Adebayo, Samuel Jonathan & Moruf Fadaro
  • The Mystic River – Samuel Jonathan & Moruf Fadaro
  • Nneka The Pretty Serpent – John Njaga Demps
  • Just In Time – Victoria Ombogo
  • Superstar – Barnabas Emordi

Best Picture Editor

  • Voiceless – Rogers Ofime
  • Just In Time – Dolapo Adeleke
  • Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – JJC Skillz, Adeyemi Shomade & Valentine Chukwuma
  • Lockdown – Tester Bassey, Abiodun Okunola and Moses Inwang
  • Bad Comments – Moses Inwang
  • For Maria Ebun Pataki – Tunde Apalowo
  • Collision Course – Tega Salubi

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

  • La Femme Anjola – Tunde Babalola
  • This Lady Called Life – Toluwani Obayan & Kayode Kasum
  • For Maria Ebun Pataki – Tunray Femi & Damilola E. Orimogunje
  • One Lagos Night – Chigozirim Nwanegbo
  • Introducing The Kujus – Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen
  • Amina – Frank Chinedu Uba
  • Little Black Book – Abosi Ogba, Sally Kenneth Dadzie, Lydia Idakula Sobogun, Olawale Adetula & Belinda Yanga Agedah

SEE- Headies Award- List of winners and their categories- davido, wizkid, simi wins big

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

  • Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-Melani
  • Black Dollar – David Kazadi
  • Maria Kristu – Paul.S.Wilo
  • Veza-The Unfolding – Dumie Manyathela

Best Movie (East Africa)

  • The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari
  • A Grand Little Lie – Denise Kibisu Ngubuini
  • My Husband’s Wife – Ndagire Mariam
  • Just In Time – Sarah Hassan and Dolapo Adeleke
  • Ugonwa Wa Kifo – Raphael Emmanuel
  • Beautiful Ashes – Ayeny T. Steve

Best Movie (West Africa)

  • Tainted Canvas – Orwi Manny Ameh
  • Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters & Joseph Umoibom
  • Amina – Okey Ogunjiofor
  • Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Chris Odeh
  • Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Funke Akindele Bello and JJC Skillz
  • Breaded Life – Biodun Stephen & Tara Ajibulu
  • Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Chris Odeh

Best Overall Movie

  • Amina – Izu Ojukwu & Okey Ogunjiofor
  • Voiceless – Robert O. Peters & Rogers Ofime
  • Rattlesnake – Ramsey Nouah & Chris Odeh
  • Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters
  • Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – JJC Skillz & Funke Akindele Bello
  • Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Tosin Igho & Chris Odeh
  • La Femme Anjola – Mildred Okwo & Rita Dominic
  • Just In Time – Dolapo Adeleke & Sarah Hassan

Multichoice Talent Factory

  • Bride Untangled – Abisola Aboaba
  • Engaito – Daisy Masembe
  • Nyau – Masuzyo Mwale, Cosmas Ngandwe, Abel Ngoma and Edward Sakala
  • Rebirth – Brian Ontiri
  • Oko K3 Akueteh – Christine Boateng and Eric Okyerefo

Other awards that would be given during the awards night

  • Trailblazer Award
  • Best Dressed Male
  • Best Dressed Female

Who do you think will win in each of the categories? Let us know in the comment section

You can also join the conversation on our Twitter Page Here or on our Facebook Page Here

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: